Contact Us

Picture1.png

Register Now!

Day 2 

October, 27

07:50am MEX, PER, COL

08:50am MIA

09:50am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Welcome from FBA Association Latam

Gary Bolton, President and CEO, Fiber Broadband Association America

Nelson Saito, President, Fiber Broadband Association LATAM Chapter 

08:00am MEX, PER, COL

09:00am MIA

10:00am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: The advancement of fiber and its impact - challenges and opportunities for the Operators

Moderator Sonia Agnese, Senior Principal Analyst Latin America, OMDIA

Panelists confirmed:

Fernando Herrera, CTIO - VP, Telecentro

Isaias Alegria, Director of Engineering and Operations, Marcatel 

Jose Mir, Chief Strategy Officer, UFINET 

Nelson Moscoso, Sub Director of Fixed Services Network, Claro Peru

09:00am MEX, PER, COL

10:00am MIA

11:00am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

09:10am MEX, PER, COL

10:10am MIA

11:10am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: Connectivity considerations in next generation of optical network - 5G/Broadband/Data Center

Rogerio Lopes, Senior Director of Sales & Business Development, Sumitomo Electric Lightwave

09:30pm MEX, PER, COL

10:30pm MIA

11:30pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: Use of Digital Construction to Reduce Time and Automate Materials Management

Jack Shayo, Country Manager, Locusview

09:50am MEX, PER, COL

10:50am MIA

11:50pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

(Sumitomo and Locusview)

10:00am MEX, PER, COL

11:00am MIA

12:00pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

BREAK

12:00pm MEX, PER, COL

01:00pm MIA

02:00pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: Educational transformation in telecom industry

Fredy Pereira, Learning Leader, FYCO

With Q&A

12:30pm MEX, PER, COL

01:30pm MIA

02:30pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: PON & SDN / NFV evolution

Moderator: José Manuel Enriquez, Editor, Todo Fibra Óptica

Panelists confirmed:

Carlos Reyes, Access & Transport Pre-Sales Engineering Manager for CALA, Commscope

Edwin Martínez, Manager - Field Application Engineer for CALA, Commscope

Rakesh Sambaraju, Head of Application Engineering - Americas, STL

René Tio, VP of Product Management - DZS Cloud, DZS

01:35pm MEX, PER, COL

02:35pm MIA

02:35pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

01:45pm MEX, PER, COL

02:45pm MIA

03:45pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: Passive Optical LAN & Wireless - future application in corporate and industrial environment

Ricardo Raineri, Business Development Manager - Fiber Optics - Latam, VIAVI Solutions

02:05pm MEX, PER, COL

03:05pm MIA

04:05pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: Flexible, scalable and robust optical infrastructure for a growing region

Raúl Andrés Fleman, Comercial Manager Latin America, Artic Latam

02:25pm MEX, PER, COL

03:25pm MIA

04:25pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

(VIAVI and Artic)

02:35am MEX, PER, COL

03:35am MIA

04:35am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: ISPs view - fiber expanding connectivity

Moderator: Ari Lopes, Senior Manager, Service Providers, Americas, OMDIA

Panelists confirmed:

Cristiano Santana, Founder, Zaaz Telecom

Laerte Magalhães, Business Consultant, Iniciativa 5G Brasil

03:10pm MEX, PER, COL

04:10pm MIA

05:10pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

03:20pm MEX, PER, COL

04:20pm MIA

05:20pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: Modern HFC Access Networks

Introduction: Edwar Juarez, Marketing Committee Member, FBA LATAM Chapter

Speaker: Steven Harris, Executive Director, Education and L&D Sales, SCTE

03:50pm MEX, PER, COL

04:50pm MIA

05:50pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Closing Considerations

Board of Directors - Fiber Broadband Assn. LATAM Chapter  

Day 1

October, 26

07:50am MEX, PER, COL

08:50am MIA

09:50am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Welcome from FBA Association Latam

Gary Bolton, President and CEO, Fiber Broadband Association Americas

Nelson Saito, President, Fiber Broadband Association LATAM Chapter 

08:00am MEX, PER, COL

09:00am MIA

10:00am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: Fiber promoting the connection and transformation of the society

Moderator: Eduardo Jedruch, Regulations Director, FBA LATAM Chapter

Panelists confirmed:

Humberto Bruno Pontes, Head of Technical Advisory, Anatel 

Rafael Muente, President, OSIPTEL 

Sebastian Cabello, CEO, SMC+ 

Walther Herrera Cantillo, Director General de Mercados, SUTEL

09:00am MEX, PER, COL

10:00am MIA

11:00am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

09:10am MEX, PER, COL

10:10am MIA

11:10am BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: Fiber as an enabler to the digital and 5G network

Moderator: Leticia Pautasio, Journalist, specialized in telecommunications

Panelists confirmed:

Bernardo López, Product Manager, Fibras Ópticas de México

Gerardo Del Real, Product Specialist, EXFO

Luis Fernando Leon, Sales Director - Latin America & Caribbean, STL

Marcelo Andrade, VP Telecom Latin America, Prysmian                                                                               

 

10:30am MEX, PER, COL

11:30am MIA

12:30pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

10:40am MEX, PER, COL

11:40am MIA

12:40pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

BREAK

12:20pm MEX, PER, COL

01:20pm MIA

02:20pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION: E-sports Universe

Leo Bianchi, Sports Journalist, columnist of UOL and partner Claro Gaming 

Guilherme Maluf, Claro Gaming Marketing Manager, Claro Brasil

12:50pm MEX, PER, COL

01:50pm MIA

02:50pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: Franchising - optimizing investments and increasing competition

Moderator: Sandra Mogami, Publisher, Revista RTI

Panelists confirmed:

Alan Segalla, Operations Director, Terra Vivo Fibra

Ana Flávia Martins, Business Director, Algar Telecom Franquias

Juliano Covas Pereira, Key Account Manager, Corning

Marcio Moreira Schneider de Mello, Marketing and Franchising Manager, VIVO

 

02:15pm MEX, PER, COL

03:15pm MIA

04:15pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

02:25pm MEX, PER, COL

03:25pm MIA

04:25pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PRESENTATION: FBA Training & Certification Program

Felipe Antunes, Director of Operations, FBA Latam Chapter

Nicanor Ruiz, Director of Technology, FBA Latam Chapter

02:40pm MEX, PER, COL

03:40pm MIA

04:40pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

PANEL: Advances in network convergence and the neutral host model

Moderator: Eng. Luiz Henrique Zimmermann Felchner, Marketing Committee Member, FBA LATAM Chapter

Panelists confirmed:

Marcos Guido, Operators Market Manager, Furukawa

Rafael Marquez, Marketing Director, V.tal

Rodrigo Boccasius, Head of FTTH Engineering, American Tower Brasil

 

03:50pm MEX, PER, COL

04:50pm MIA

05:50pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

Q&A

04:00pm MEX, PER, COL

05:00pm MIA

06:00pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU     

PRESENTATION: FCGA - Work From Home (WFH)

Introduction: Nelson Saito, President, FBA LATAM Chapter

Speaker: Vincent Garnier, Director General, FTTH Europe     

 

04:30pm MEX, PER, COL

05:30pm MIA

06:30pm BRA, ARG, CHI, URU

End of Day 1